Privacy Policy

At the Russian Ethnic Representative Council of Victoria (RERC), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by RERC and how we use it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (as amended).

Personal information collected by the Russian Ethnic Representative Council of Victoria Inc (ABN 91 549 424 794) (RERC, we, us, our) is generally protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. The personal information we collect through this website may include:

  • Content of any forms you fill out and submit which could contain your name, email address, and/or phone number, feedback, suggestions for improvement, complaints,

  • Any messages or comments you send to us through this website or to email addresses displayed on this website,

  • Information provided when you apply for a job with us.

Email addresses provided through this website will only be used to reply to your questions, and will not be added to any mailing lists, or given to anyone else without your consent, unless we are required by law.

To ensure your privacy is protected, information from your record will not be disclosed or altered unless requested by you. We may collect data such as your date of birth so we can use it to confirm your identity when you contact us. We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails

Log Files

RERC follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering non-identifying demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, RERC uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Security

Every endeavour is made to ensure that this site is secure. However, you should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that your transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which you downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects. We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption.

Once we receive your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about sending sensitive information to us over the internet, you could contact us by phone or email.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Please note, in some areas of our website links to other sites can be found. These sites are not controlled by RERC and therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices.

RERC’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

RERC does not knowingly collect any personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Direct Marketing

Any personal information collected through this website will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.